Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Zantac advisable for heartburn and abdominal pan?

Within the last month I have had an increase in sour stomach. It doesn t seem to matter what I eat, my stomach isn t happy. Everything from heartburn to pain around the middle to my left side. It seems to be in the general area of where my bra sets. It s beginning to be a nuisance and happening to often. What do you think should do? Keep using zantac?
Mon, 18 Jan 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic


There are some foods that might make it worse eg spicy, acidic, fried or fatty foods.
In addition, large meals should be avoided as well, you should use small frequent meals instead.

Instead of the zantac, you may want to try one of the proton pump inhibitors such as nexium, prilosec, protonix, prevacid.
These help to reduce acid production in the stomach.

I hope this helps
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello. I ve had heartburn for the past two days and have been taking Zantac for it. Today it is slightly worse and accompanied by intermittnat...