Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is X-ray advisable for pain after wrist surgery?

hi,my son had a wrist surgery on thursday n surgeon put 2 k wires in it .today in school someone pushed him and his hand banged with the door and now he said that he feels pain and feels plates and hiss cast is loose.do i need to take him to the hospital again for x ray?
Wed, 12 Apr 2017
Report Abuse
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
Hi..

Your son might have disturbed the alignment if the fractured site.Since you had a surgery with k wire fixation there is less chances of disturbing to large extent...
I recommend you to have a check x- Ray done and if needed, cast can be redone..
Since he is having pain and plates loosening feeling...get opinion if the surgeon regarding the plates position...

Hope this is helpful for you..
Kindly revert back in case you need any further help in this regard
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Orthopedic surgery


Is X-ray advisable for pain after wrist surgery?

Hi.. Your son might have disturbed the alignment if the fractured site.Since you had a surgery with k wire fixation there is less chances of disturbing to large extent... I recommend you to have a check x- Ray done and if needed, cast can be redone.. Since he is having pain and plates loosening feeling...get opinion if the surgeon regarding the plates position... Hope this is helpful for you.. Kindly revert back in case you need any further help in this regard