Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Wysolone safe for the treatment of pharyngitis in a child?

Hello, my 4 year old son was suffering from cough and cold (along with episodes of fever). I took him to a Pediatrician and his diagnosis was of Pharyngitis. He prescribed him Amoxicillin (250 mg thrice daily), Asthalin Syrup (Salbutamol + Albuterol) four times a day and TusQ-DX Syrup (Phenylephrine + Chlorpheniramine + Dextromethorphan) three times a day. His condition did not improve so I took him to the same doctor again and he said my child is suffering from Allergic Bronchitis. So he replaced Amoxicillin with Cefixime (100mg, twice a day) and replaced TusQ-DX with Coffdryl (Diphenhydramine + Ammonium Chloride + Sodium Citrate) three times a day. He also asked to give him nebulization twice a day using mixture of saline water and Salbutamol. My child s condition improved a little bit but not to the doctor s satisfaction so he has now prescribed Wysolone (Prednisolone 10 mg) and asked us to give him three tablets per day for six days. I am concerned about use of steroids on my child and that too with no tapering down regime of Wysolone. In your expert opinion, does this sound like a good plan? Are there any effects of Wysolone that may pop up after taking it for six days? Should there be taper down regime prior to completely stopping Wysolone? Thank you very much for your help, much appreciated.
Tue, 26 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response

There must be a good reason for use of steroids for your child, however regarding tapering off steroids, course of 7 days or less usually does not require tapering off.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Is Wysolone safe for the treatment of pharyngitis in a child?

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. There must be a good reason for use of steroids for your child, however regarding tapering off steroids, course of 7 days or less usually does not require tapering off. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.