Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Warfarin an effective alternative to Xarelto?

In 2000 I had a knee replacement which resulted in a nicked popiteal artery. I was put on warfarin. In. 2016 I had a repair of the bypass and was put on xeralto 20mg after having to have lovenox shots while I was in rehab ctr. In 2017 I had an angio which put a block around the clot and I remain on xeralto. I recently changed insurance which will charge me 25 percent of retail but is still $125 which I can t afford. Would it hurt to go back on warfarin or jantoven which are only around $10?
Wed, 25 Apr 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Yes, Warfarin is an equally effective anti-coagulant. Since you need to switch from Xarelto to Warfarin, you can do this easily, by taking Warfarin or Jantoven instead of Xarelto. In the first week of starting Warfarin INR levels should be performed every 2-3 days, in order to adjust the dose of Warfarin.

Usually, after the first week of starting Warfarin, you should decide with your doctor a usual daily dose of Warfarin based on your INR levels. You should discuss with your doctor on the above issues.



Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali's  Response
Hello,

Yes, Warfarin is an equally effective blood thinner. Warfarin or Jantoven are equally effective 'blood thinner' (anticoagulant) in preventing the clot formation in the blood vessels.

However, unlike Xarelto which does not require frequent blood testing, blood tests like INR and Prothrombin time are done to check the efficacy of Warfarin or Jantoven. Besides, Warfarin or Jantoven are prone to develop a number of a drug to drug interactions when taken along with other medications.



Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Good evening. I am currently taking Xarelto and I see that there is a class action lawsuit. Are they going to recall this drug? My concern is that...