We have a scheduled maintenance planned for [February 25, 2024 (Sunday)] from 1:30 AM to 5:30 AM UTC. During this period, our website may experience downtime as we perform essential updates and improvements. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause and appreciate your understanding.

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Tylenol Advisable For Headache After Heart Catheterization?

I m experiencing bad headaches in addition to nausea/dizziness. Medication Eliquis was prescribed after heart catherization for 30 days. No complications with procedure...great results/findings. 0% plaque. I am a 70 year old femal. Can I take Tylenol for headache? Thank you!
Wed, 17 Feb 2016
Report Abuse
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,
Tylenol or paracetamol is an anti-inflammatory drug and thus it can be taken for headache in your case.
However, other related drugs like aspirin, ibuprofen etc are anti-platelet drugs and should not be taken without consulting your doctor.
Eliqius is a drug which is used to prevent embolus or clot formation.
Aspirin and other related drugs have an anti-platelet effect in addition to its anti-inflammatory effect.
These two drugs may interact and the desired effect from eliquis may not be achieved.
Paracetamol does not have anti-platelet effect so it may be used.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja Puri



I find this answer helpful

Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Is Tylenol Advisable For Headache After Heart Catheterization?

Hello and welcome to HCM, Tylenol or paracetamol is an anti-inflammatory drug and thus it can be taken for headache in your case. However, other related drugs like aspirin, ibuprofen etc are anti-platelet drugs and should not be taken without consulting your doctor. Eliqius is a drug which is used to prevent embolus or clot formation. Aspirin and other related drugs have an anti-platelet effect in addition to its anti-inflammatory effect. These two drugs may interact and the desired effect from eliquis may not be achieved. Paracetamol does not have anti-platelet effect so it may be used. Thanks and take care Dr Shailja Puri