Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Tri Sprintec advisable for an adolescent?

Hi I have 14 y.o teen and will be 15 this july. we are going on vacation and don t want to have our menstrual. I ask my doctor for birthcontrol pill for my daughter and I. was instructed to take the tri sprintec first 3 weeks of first package and start the second package to prevent the period from coming. just worry that if I should do this and see if my teen will or will not have side effect from the medication
Fri, 3 Jan 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Being a teen will hardly make a difference in the choice of medicines for postponement of periods.

There is hardly any need to worry even if you both have been given the same medicines for the same.

So far the side effects are concerned, it will be the same for both of you.

And let me also reiterate that a doctor prescribes any medicines when benefits clearly outweigh the risks.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Prabhash Verma, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is Tri Sprintec advisable for an adolescent?

Hello, Being a teen will hardly make a difference in the choice of medicines for postponement of periods. There is hardly any need to worry even if you both have been given the same medicines for the same. So far the side effects are concerned, it will be the same for both of you. And let me also reiterate that a doctor prescribes any medicines when benefits clearly outweigh the risks. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. Prabhash Verma, General & Family Physician