Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
  • question-icon

    Is Toradol a safe medicine for treatment of liver fibrosis?

I have sever liver fibrosis from an HCV infection, I m cured of HCV. My obgyn prescribed Toradol an NASID. I can t reach him, my gastro doctor or my GP to find out to be sure but I dont think I m supposed to take any NSAID meds. Is this durg safe for me given my condition?
Fri, 26 Jul 2019
Report Abuse
OB and GYN Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

It is safe but you should avoid taking steroids. Can take for a short period of time. You should be careful about the condition you are going through right now.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Naira Jahangir, OB and GYN Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I just found out I have stage 1 liver fibrosis with inflammation, scarring, and fatty. I ve been very symptomatic for three months now. I have...