Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
  • question-icon

    Is Tikosyn effective in the treatment of atrial fibrillation?

Doctor thinks I should take Tikosyn for afib although I am asymptomatic. Not sure if this is a good idea or if the medicine is worse and riskier than the afib. Heard you cannot even have a dental procedure with Tikosyn so looking at drug interactions.
Fri, 23 Feb 2018
Report Abuse
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
I had seen your complaint and i can understand your anxiety for using tikosyn (dofetilide).

Tikosyn is a drug used for patients with defect in rhythm of heart. It is also known as anti arrhythmic drug as it will be prescribed for life threatening condition arrhythmia or atrial fibrillation.

Atrial fibrillation is an abnormal heart rhythm which is a life threatening condition. But it depends on severity or extent of disease.

Tikosyn is definitely having many side effects and drug interactions (verapamil, trimethoprim, ketoconazole etc). But in severe cases of AF it will become good choice of drug.

So to decide whether to use or stop tikosyn depends on severity of AF and risk factors of AF. That can be decided by special investigations.
1. X -RAY
2. 2D ERCH
3. THREAD MILL TEST

Tikosyn is definitely a good choice in severe cases, but usage can be decided by above investigations. Hope you can understand the relevant aspects and act accordingly.

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have had A-Fib for many years. I had open-heart surgery in 2010,,,,aortic valve replacement, mitral valve repair and Mazz Procedure. I have taken...