Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is TIFFA Advisable During Pregnancy?

Dear sir in last year we went for IVF treatment but it failed after 10 embryos transfered Now we got a natural pregenancy. now my wife is carrying 6th month( recently five completed) Doctor advised us to go for TIFA scanning. I want to know the purpose of advising it now
Tue, 28 Jul 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
I can understand your concern.
Tiffa scan is usually done at 18 to 23 weeks of pregnancy to rule out any congenital abnormalities in the fetus. At 6 months i would suggest tiffa scan is not necessary. Get a normal ultrasound done and if the results show any abnormality you can go for tiffa scan. Thanku
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Is TIFFA Advisable During Pregnancy?

Hello, I can understand your concern. Tiffa scan is usually done at 18 to 23 weeks of pregnancy to rule out any congenital abnormalities in the fetus. At 6 months i would suggest tiffa scan is not necessary. Get a normal ultrasound done and if the results show any abnormality you can go for tiffa scan. Thanku