Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Susten a safe drug to be consumed during pregnancy?

HI Doctor, I wnet to my gynaec complaning of burning sensation and frequaent stools yesterday. I also had occasional cramps in my stomach wall whih lasted a second or so. I had an episode of vomitting too. Doctor said it is gastroenteritis and gave rantac and a probiotic capsule. APart from this she also prescribed susten 400 mg which is a progesterone tab and said it is to calm the uterus. Is that really required. Pleas eadvise. I am in 18th week of pregnancy
Thu, 2 Jan 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello dear and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

I agree with your doctor that the symptoms seem to be related to a gastroenteritis which will relieve in a few days. The treatment of your doctor is correct.

I also suggest to use Susten which is a progesterone.

The progesterone hormones like susten are given to calm down the uterus and prevent miscarriage.

The susten is safe and doesn't harm the fetus.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Kind regards!

Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi
General &Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Progestagens


Is Susten a safe drug to be consumed during pregnancy?

Hello dear and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. I agree with your doctor that the symptoms seem to be related to a gastroenteritis which will relieve in a few days. The treatment of your doctor is correct. I also suggest to use Susten which is a progesterone. The progesterone hormones like susten are given to calm down the uterus and prevent miscarriage. The susten is safe and doesn t harm the fetus. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Kind regards! Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi General &Family Physician