Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Sodium Fusidite tablet recommended after heart tumor surgery?

Hi, my brother has just had a 5 week stay in hospital after suffering from Endocarditis, he was on a life support machine for 3 weeks and died once but was fortunatly revivied, he then had heart surgery where they was able to remove 2 growths from his heart, and repair his valve, my question is, he has now been released from hospital, but, he has been given sodium fusidite, this medication is not on his discharge report but he has been given it, he has stopped taking it now because its not on his list, 4 days now, and to me, he doesnt look very well, he wont contact the doctor or hospital to get advise, does he need to continue to take this medication? many thanks a very worried brother
Mon, 9 Jan 2017
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi,

Sodium fusidate is an antibiotic, and it needs not be taken for long period. So if infection like fever, pus discharge from any site, and doctor has not mentioned it on discharge book, it may be a problem. Still once began, a course of it can be completed at least for 7 days.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Sagar Makode
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have been on diclofenac sodium for a week now as I have been diagnosed with pericarditis. I had a chest x ray which showed nothing as well as a...

Recent questions on  Cardiac surgery

doctor1 MD

I am cuurently and permanently on warfarin, and in one week s time I am to undergo surgery to have tor tendons repaired in my right shoulder. I...

doctor1 MD

In 2012 the doctors found a huge part of my aorta was blocked and only giving me 25% of the blood going down to my legs, so they did an operation...

doctor1 MD

I had my aortic valve replaced in July of this year then had complications with blood clots to my lungs. Am currently taking warafin and have...

doctor1 MD

Howdy Doc, I had surgery back in 2007,(pericardial stripping) my chest pain, here of late has gotten stronger, I only take 2 81mg aspirins a day....

doctor1 MD

I had a triple bypass 2weeks ago ...I have a new low grade but constant pain lower left side ..not sick to stomach been having bowel movements

doctor1 MD

My aunt (61 female) has recently been diagnosed with AORTIC VALVE STENOSIS and has been advised to undergo corrective surgery outside our state...

doctor1 MD

Shortness of breath often I am 82 years old and my valve is wearing out (according to the Dr) is valve replacement an option