Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Serratiopeptidase safe for a toddler for the treatment of inflammation?

My daughter is aged 3 yrs 8 months, CGHS doctor prescribed serratiopeptidase for inflammation caused due to infection on head &eyes around, presently she is taking cephalexin (phexin) pediatric syrup as antibiotic and Ibugesic pediatric syrup for inflammation and pain relief. Doctor prescribed 5 mg serratiopeptidase, whether it is safe to take for my daughter.
Sat, 1 Sep 2018
Report Abuse
  Anonymous's Response
's  Response
Hi,

Dose of serratiopeptidase is 5-10mg thrice a day and it is absolutely safe in children above 2 years. No need to worry, she'll recover soon.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

can eye floaters be treated with serratiopeptidase.