Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is STD diagnosis advisable before starting a relation?

My boyfriend and I want to have sex but I asked him to get STD tested first. How can I know he is not carrying a cancer causing HPV strain if there is no test for that? Yes, he has had multiple partners throughout his 46 year old life and when he was young he didn't use condoms.
Thu, 10 Dec 2015
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hi Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC..

I have gone through your query and can understand your concern...
Yes tests for STD diagnosis are advisable before starting any physical relation. HPV is a common virus that can be found on skin of even healthy males & there is no test available for testing in males.
You should use protection (condoms). Also cervical screening is advised to females from time to time. HPV vaccination is also advised if not done at early age

Hope this helps
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is STD diagnosis advisable before starting a relation?

Hi Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC.. I have gone through your query and can understand your concern... Yes tests for STD diagnosis are advisable before starting any physical relation. HPV is a common virus that can be found on skin of even healthy males & there is no test available for testing in males. You should use protection (condoms). Also cervical screening is advised to females from time to time. HPV vaccination is also advised if not done at early age Hope this helps