Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Prednisone advisable while on Arasep for thalassemia?

my doctor wants me to take 20 mg for 30 days to reduce inflammation in my lungs. I am 79, very active and otherwise in good shape, but for low red blood count (Thallasemia minor) for which I am taking Arasep. and chronic hepatitis which I got from a transfusion 30 years ago, Are there any concerns with my taking the prednisone? YYYY@YYYY
Fri, 13 Jul 2018
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Aricept may cause allergic reaction which may relieved by low dose steroid.
Continue above treatment if you have more questions feel free to ask.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi Sir I m a thalassaemia patient. Because of my repeated blood transfusiond i m HepC +ve. But my HCV-RNA is -ve. I m planning to get married. Will...