Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Predmet advisable while having high blood glucose level?

sir Is predmet 4 mg contains steroid .My wife used this for the last 4 years .During last consultation blood checking reveals high glucose and hence docter asked to stop the predmet. But due to severe pain after 3 months, over phone doctor directed to resume predmet 1-0-1 for 1week 1-0-0 for 2 weeks and after 1 on alternate days valuable advice awaited YYYY@YYYY
Fri, 23 Feb 2018
Report Abuse
Diabetologist 's  Response
hi,
I have gone through your question.Predmet is a steroid and increases blood glucose levels however in certain conditions which requires steroid treatment for diabetics , increase in dose of anti diabetic drug or increase in insulin units and close monitoring of blood sugars is required.Discuss with your physician for the same and continue treatment.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My husband has steroid induced diabetes. On each hospital admission for COPD he is treated with steroids and insulin but has lingering BS problems...