Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Postinor 2 effective in preventing unwanted pregnancy?

I had an affair with my lady, after releasing, without some entering inside, we had it again in about 10 minutes time but didn t release inside but to be sure she took postinor 2 (contraceptive) about 40 minutes later and her menses is not in. Doctor are we safe?
Mon, 2 Apr 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Yes, you are safe if you have taken tablet Postinor 2.


Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Varinder Joshi
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My period started on 22nd of September and stopped on 26th, I had sex on 30th and 1st and 2nd of October. I took postinor on that 2nd being Monday...