Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Pentids advisable for treatment of elevated ASO levels?

Dear Doctor, My Daughter who is aged 18 years has an aso levels of 600 and she has been prescribed Penidure 12 La, when we approached a physician for a test dose, she has advise us not to go for injection, but to take Pentids tablets daily, i seek you advice.
Tue, 26 Nov 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

ASO titre is not a disease. It indicates presence of bacterial antigen in the body. It lacks specificity. Consult your clinician.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Ajeet Singh, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Methadone


Is Pentids advisable for treatment of elevated ASO levels?

Hi, ASO titre is not a disease. It indicates presence of bacterial antigen in the body. It lacks specificity. Consult your clinician. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ajeet Singh, General & Family Physician