Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Pazopanib safe to be given for liver metastasis?

my husband aged 64 has just been diagnosed with cancer of the kidney which has spread to the liver, the doctor wants him to try a trial drug called pazopanib, but I have read that is can damage the liver, should he go ahead, what would be his survival expectancy if he doesn't take the drug and if he did providing of course that the drug works
Tue, 28 Apr 2015
Report Abuse
Oncologist 's  Response
Hi

Pazopinib will increase his survival by 8 months.

If he does not take the drug he will only live for 3 months.

Liver damage is very minor with this drug.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Sulfonamide


Is Pazopanib safe to be given for liver metastasis?

Hi Pazopinib will increase his survival by 8 months. If he does not take the drug he will only live for 3 months. Liver damage is very minor with this drug.