Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Pantosec D SR For Migraine Headache?

Hi , Last week i was suffered from Migraine headache and little bit vomiting sensations.sensations. Doctor given some injections for curing headache and vomiting on the spot.Later He given me Pantosec D SR for headache .As of now i didn't use.Is this tablet uses for migraine headache cure?

Thanks,
Sireesha
Mon, 11 May 2015
Report Abuse
Neurologist 's  Response
I read your question carefully and I understand your concern.

Pantosec D SR is not used for migraine. It contains Pantoprazol which protects stomach by preventing acid production and domperidone which is against vomiting. So it can have a beneficial effect against vomiting, but for the headache the addition of another drug might be necessary.

I hope to have been of help.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Is Pantosec D SR For Migraine Headache?

I read your question carefully and I understand your concern. Pantosec D SR is not used for migraine. It contains Pantoprazol which protects stomach by preventing acid production and domperidone which is against vomiting. So it can have a beneficial effect against vomiting, but for the headache the addition of another drug might be necessary. I hope to have been of help.