Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Omeprazole and Tramadol advisable for chest infection?

My son is traveling in peru when he began to have difficulty breathing. He also experienced vomiting and nausea. He is in a hospital there and they are treating him with O2 and an IV that contains omeprazol and tramadol . They did a CT scan and indicated that he may have an infection in his spleen . While he is dealing with altitude issues he leaving tomorrow for lower altitudes tomorrow and returning to US Thursday. Is he receiving appropriate treatment. He is 40 and fit with no history of chronic illness he is non smoker.
Fri, 14 Feb 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Omeprazole is a proton pump inhibitor commonly prescribed to treat issues related to stomach acidity such as gastritis or peptic ulcer. Tramdol is an opioid analgesic prescribed for the moderate to severe pain like joint pain, muscular pain, etc. These two medications are not used in the treatment of chest infection.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Rumshah, Dentist
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is Omeprazole and Tramadol advisable for chest infection?

Hi, Omeprazole is a proton pump inhibitor commonly prescribed to treat issues related to stomach acidity such as gastritis or peptic ulcer. Tramdol is an opioid analgesic prescribed for the moderate to severe pain like joint pain, muscular pain, etc. These two medications are not used in the treatment of chest infection. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Rumshah, Dentist