Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Ofloxacin and Metronidazole Suspension safe for infants?

is it safe to give Ofloxacin + Metronidazole Suspension to an 18 moths old baby. We have given it to our daughter. she has been suffering from loose motions and fever for the past three days and has not been taking any food except mik and that to in little quantity. She is crying a lot and feeling irritated a lot
Wed, 24 Feb 2021
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

If indicated, we can give. But this is a combination of 2 antibiotics, which is not usually recommend. The preferred antibiotic for dysentery in children is penicillin derivatives like cefixime. Metronidazole is needed only if there is confirmed amoebiasis. Kindly avoid self medication with antibiotics.


Regards,
Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Ofloxacin


Is Ofloxacin and Metronidazole Suspension safe for infants?

Hi, If indicated, we can give. But this is a combination of 2 antibiotics, which is not usually recommend. The preferred antibiotic for dysentery in children is penicillin derivatives like cefixime. Metronidazole is needed only if there is confirmed amoebiasis. Kindly avoid self medication with antibiotics. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician