Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Norflox TZ safe for stomach infection?

Hi, I had a bad stomach infection with gas, bloating and pain after eating. There were some intermittent loose and semi formed stools. Took home remedies and 3 tabs of Dependal. Gave it a days break and took Norflox TZ. Got much better after 6tabs in 3days. Should I continue for 5 days of 10 tabs?
Mon, 18 Apr 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi
Thank you for asking HCM
I have gone through your query. Dependal and Norflox Tz are antibiotics which can cause serious side effects like clostridium difficile colitis when used not judiciously. So avoid it with out written doctors advise. As you taken three days further continuation won't be needed. Take probiotics. You can take yogurt , kefir or bifidobacterium preparations for this. Taking banana is also good. Applying warm water bags on abdomen is helpful also. In case of diarrhoea take fluids and electrolytes like ORS or tender coconut water etc. If it continues do a stool routine examination and consult your doctor.

Hope this may help you. Let me know if anything not clear.
Thanks.
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Viraj Ravin Shah's  Response
Hello,

Norflox- TZ is efficient in treatment of stomach infections and all your symptoms also point towards stomach infection. The bacterial load decreased in your body due to this antibiotic and that is why you are feeling better after three days. However, you do need to finish the five day course of 10 tablets for complete recovery from the infection and related symptoms. If you feel acidity due to this medicine, take Ranitidine 150 mg (Zinetac) along with the antibiotic.

Stay light on diet. Have lots of fluids. Avoid junk food for some days. I hope this information helps you. Thank you for choosing HealthcareMagic.

Best,
Dr. Viraj Shah

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Stomach cancer


Is Norflox TZ safe for stomach infection?

Hi Thank you for asking HCM I have gone through your query. Dependal and Norflox Tz are antibiotics which can cause serious side effects like clostridium difficile colitis when used not judiciously. So avoid it with out written doctors advise. As you taken three days further continuation won t be needed. Take probiotics. You can take yogurt , kefir or bifidobacterium preparations for this. Taking banana is also good. Applying warm water bags on abdomen is helpful also. In case of diarrhoea take fluids and electrolytes like ORS or tender coconut water etc. If it continues do a stool routine examination and consult your doctor. Hope this may help you. Let me know if anything not clear. Thanks.