Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Norethisterone advisable for postponing periods?

Hi, I am planning to extended our family, mean while as I want to go to temple I want to postpone my monthly periods date, is it good to take Norethisterone 5mg pills to dealy my periods date to 3 days, will this have any impact or adverse effect in my hormones or any issue in conceiving.
Tue, 29 Mar 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for posting in HCM.
I understand your concern.
You can use Norethisterone medication for postponing the periods. You may take it for 3 or 5 days, following which you would get your periods.
It would not affect your fertility or cause any hormonal imbalance. The dates of your cycle would change and hence you need to time accordingly if you are expecting to conceive.
Hope the information provided would be helpful.
All the best.
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
HI
Well come to HCM
I really appreciate your concern, I actually do not advise my all the patient for any hormone medicine if no pathological reasons are there, it should always be avoided late or sooner one has to pay something in form of some symptoms or disease if hormone medicine taken for no reason (Medical) hope this information helps.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is Norethisterone advisable for postponing periods?

Hi, Thanks for posting in HCM. I understand your concern. You can use Norethisterone medication for postponing the periods. You may take it for 3 or 5 days, following which you would get your periods. It would not affect your fertility or cause any hormonal imbalance. The dates of your cycle would change and hence you need to time accordingly if you are expecting to conceive. Hope the information provided would be helpful. All the best.