Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Next Choice pill cause death?

I am 16, 5 9 and weigh 144 lbs. I missed one day of my birth control, on the seventh day, i had unprotected sex. He pulled out, but was afraid some had been released inside of me. I took the Next Choice pill... I heard some woman have died from this...is this true?
Fri, 31 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

No, that's not true. There is no wrong with this way. You need to return back to your birth control pills.


Regards,
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is Next Choice pill cause death?

Hi, No, that s not true. There is no wrong with this way. You need to return back to your birth control pills. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Salah Saad Shoman, Internal Medicine Specialist