Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Neosporin Effective For Swollen Penis Foreskin?

Hello doc,I have a slightly swollen foreskin, it is red and slightly itching if touched..otherwise neutral. I was concerned, so I used an antibiotic ointment (exactly the same as Neosporin).Can I still have sexual relations with my partner?Should I be using neosporin?
Fri, 18 Oct 2019
Report Abuse
Sexologist 's  Response
Hi,

If you had unprotected sex - need to rule out sexually transmitted infection. If not it can be due to fungal infection since you say it's itchy. No Neosporin won't help if its fungal infection.

Share a picture for confirmation. You should not have sex with your partner until you clear out infection or you can spread the infection.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr S.R.Raveendran, Sexologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Loading Online Doctors....
Is Neosporin Effective For Swollen Penis Foreskin?

Hi, If you had unprotected sex - need to rule out sexually transmitted infection. If not it can be due to fungal infection since you say it s itchy. No Neosporin won t help if its fungal infection. Share a picture for confirmation. You should not have sex with your partner until you clear out infection or you can spread the infection. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr S.R.Raveendran, Sexologist