Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Navidoxine safe in a pregnancy?

hi, my wife been taking primperan for 6 weeks now but it seems not to be working very well and when we changed her doctor the new one told her to stop it as it is not know as 100% safe for the baby. now she is advices to take Navidoxine so is Navidoxine safe for pregnancy?
Thu, 31 Dec 2015
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi
Dr. Purushottam welcomes you to HCM virtual clinic!
Thanks for consulting at my virtual clinic. I have carefully gone through your case, and I think I have understood your concern. I will try to address your medical concerns and would suggest you the best of the available treatment options.
1]Please do not worry.
2] NAVIDOXINE is used as a safe drug for nausea -vomiting of pregnancy.
It is to be taken at least half hour before meals- breakfast, lunch,dinner.
3] I will suggest that she should have small frequent meals.
Also,I will suggest indulging in a healthy diet and regular exercise regime.
Include plenty of fruits, salads, vegetables in the diet.
Have adequate water intake , say 8 – 10 glasses per day.
Avoid deep fried foods, bakery products, and refined sugars.
4] Usually this kind of symptoms reduce by 13 to 14 weeks of pregnancy on their own.
I hope my answer helps you.
Thanks.
Wish you great health.
Dr Purushottam
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is Navidoxine safe in a pregnancy?

Hi Dr. Purushottam welcomes you to HCM virtual clinic! Thanks for consulting at my virtual clinic. I have carefully gone through your case, and I think I have understood your concern. I will try to address your medical concerns and would suggest you the best of the available treatment options. 1]Please do not worry. 2] NAVIDOXINE is used as a safe drug for nausea -vomiting of pregnancy. It is to be taken at least half hour before meals- breakfast, lunch,dinner. 3] I will suggest that she should have small frequent meals. Also,I will suggest indulging in a healthy diet and regular exercise regime. Include plenty of fruits, salads, vegetables in the diet. Have adequate water intake , say 8 – 10 glasses per day. Avoid deep fried foods, bakery products, and refined sugars. 4] Usually this kind of symptoms reduce by 13 to 14 weeks of pregnancy on their own. I hope my answer helps you. Thanks. Wish you great health. Dr Purushottam