Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Mucinex advisable for swollen glands in the throat?

Hi- I have not been feeling well for about a week, but over the past 3 days it has been really bad. I have had a cough (more recently one that coughs mucus), raspy voice, sore throat, runny nose, headache and at times I feel nasuase. I went to the doctor Thursday and she said I have infected/swollen glands in my throat and gave me something for my cough, throat, and instructed me to take mucinex. I have not felt better since starting the medicine. I now have small bumps on my upper thigh (not sure if related). Should I go back to the doctor? Thanks!
Fri, 27 Jul 2018
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

You may be suffering from pharygitis with glandular enlargement.
Avoid cool drinks and freeze water avoid smoking and caffeine drinks.
Use water vapor inhalation and salt water gargling thrice a day for five days. Mucinex tablet is Mucolytic which may be use to decreased mucous thickness and helpful to expectoration. If symptoms not improved please consult your doctor he will examine and treat you accordingly.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Mucinex can be taken if having excessive thick mucous production.
Avoid cool drinks and freeze water avoid smoking and caffeine drinks.Use water vapor inhalation and salt water gargling thrice a day for five days. Along with that continue antibiotics, decongestant. If symptoms not improved please consult your doctor he will examine and treat you accordingly.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am 45 and usually healthy, no meds. My glands swelled last Wed, with a sore throat, which I thought was viral, from some canker sores in my...