Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

182 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is Mohs surgery the only treatment for skin cancer on the leg?

I have a diagnosis from a biopsy on a small spot on my leg as : Invasive well-differentiated squamous cell carcinoma, keratoacanthoma type. The lesion involve the deep margin. My dermatologist wants to do the Mohns surgery. Would this be the only treatment in that I am active during the summer and they have told me I would have to reframe from walking excessively for 2 to 6 weeks? I had a body scan in October and they did not detect it then. I picked a very small spot on my leg about three weeks ago thinking I was just a small white head, but it became slightly infected. I could not clear it up with over counter medication so I made an appointment with my doctor. Of course I was not expecting carcinoma or any other kind of cancer in that it was such a short period of time. Could I do another procedure now and have it re evaluated later? My e-mail is YYYY@YYYY
Fri, 22 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response

To avoid the long-term bad sequele of of squamous cell skin cancer it is necessary to remove the involved parts. So surgery is absolutely recommended if it is confirmed on biopsy. Generally, outcome is positive, as less than 4% of Squamous cell carcinoma cases cause metastasis. However, specifically you should avoid the sun’s intense rays between 10am and 2pm, apply SPF greater than 30 every 60-80 minutes, wear a long sleeve shirt, pants and a wide brimmed hat.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I just had Mohs surgery to remove a sebaceous skin cancer from an area next to my ear. I ve been told I need to have a CT scan from my head to my pelvic region to check if it has metastized. Also, a mammogram and colonoscopy. This area was very small and taken by a dermatologist. Should I be alarmed?

doctor1 MD

In November I had MOHLS surgery to remove a cancer from my right lower leg with complications. The area could not be sutured. I wore a UNA boot until the middle of January with wound care and change of the boot weekly. My lower leg is edematous and 3 X the size of the left. I wear support hose on the leg but it does not help. Will the swelling continue or what should I do?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am looking into having a body scan to detect skin cancer and to have a good dermatologist. What do you know about Estero dermatology and Skin Surgery center? i am from Canada and found out i have a basal carcinoma on the nose and am scheduled to have a mohs surgery in canada in Dec. But i want to know if i have anything more that i need to look after. i am here until Dec 4 and then back to Florida Jan 4. i would like to have a good dermatologist here as well as i don t get body scans done in canada. Sandi