Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Miliana Tablet Correct Prescription For A D&C Patient?

Hi Doctor, My wife had to do a D&C on monday 13th Aug, 2012. The doctor has advised to eat Miliana tablet for 21 days starting today. When i read through the brochure of the tablet it says it is a Oral contraceptive pill. Can you please let me know if this tablet is the right one?
Wed, 20 Jan 2021
Report Abuse
OB & GYN Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

D and C means dilatation and curettage. It means the cervix is dilated first so we can put curettage in the uterine cavity. As you have given an oral contraceptive pill which contain hormones, estrogen and progesterone, in low dose. It is to regulate your menstrual cycle which were irregular previously or done for endometrial biopsy or for products of conception. Therefore, I think oral contraceptive has many indications, to prevent your future pregnancy after abortion for few months.


Regards,
Dr. Sunita Kothari, OB & GYN Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Oral contraceptive pills


Loading Online Doctors....
Is Miliana Tablet Correct Prescription For A D&C Patient?

Hello, D and C means dilatation and curettage. It means the cervix is dilated first so we can put curettage in the uterine cavity. As you have given an oral contraceptive pill which contain hormones, estrogen and progesterone, in low dose. It is to regulate your menstrual cycle which were irregular previously or done for endometrial biopsy or for products of conception. Therefore, I think oral contraceptive has many indications, to prevent your future pregnancy after abortion for few months. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Sunita Kothari, OB & GYN Specialist