Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Metoclopramide advisable when suffering from pheochromocytoma

I am in the process of being diagnosed with pheochromocytoma and am having a hard time managing symptoms. I was given raglan and benadryl at the emergency room with a prescription for home. I see on the leaflet that came with the metoclopramide that it should not be taken if you have a pheochromocytoma.
Mon, 1 Dec 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.Indeed, there are cases in world medical literature of high blood pressure related to the intake of Metoclopramide.
It is not recommended to take metoclopramide in a patient with suspected pheochromocytoma.
Go to your doctor to evaluate other therapeutic alternatives.
I wish you good health.
(If the answer has helped you, please indicate this)
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is Metoclopramide advisable when suffering from pheochromocytoma

Hello.Indeed, there are cases in world medical literature of high blood pressure related to the intake of Metoclopramide. It is not recommended to take metoclopramide in a patient with suspected pheochromocytoma. Go to your doctor to evaluate other therapeutic alternatives. I wish you good health. (If the answer has helped you, please indicate this)