Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Meftal Spasm Safe For Treatment Of Severe Menstrual Cramps?

I am 23 years old now. And I have severe cramps during my menses. I take 1 tablet of Meftal Spasm every month. Have been doing so for about 7-8 years now. Could you please tell me if the medicine is safe and if it has any long term side effects considering the fact I may have to conceive in the near future?
Mon, 31 Aug 2020
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,

Usually meftal-spas containing Dicyclomine and Mefenamic acid is considered as a safe tablet only. The elimination half life of Meftal Spas is 2 to 4 hours only. So, as you are taking only one tablet per month without any side effects till now, there is less possibility for long-term effects on different systems of the body.

And possibly you may not have any effect on future fertility. For few months you can try other tablets containing Hyoscine Butylbromide or Paracetamol or Drotavirin, etc. Possibly in some women, primary dysmenorrhea can get relieved after marriage and childbirth.


Regards,
Dr. Sree Gouri S. R., OBGYN
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Is Meftal Spasm Safe For Treatment Of Severe Menstrual Cramps?

Hi, Usually meftal-spas containing Dicyclomine and Mefenamic acid is considered as a safe tablet only. The elimination half life of Meftal Spas is 2 to 4 hours only. So, as you are taking only one tablet per month without any side effects till now, there is less possibility for long-term effects on different systems of the body. And possibly you may not have any effect on future fertility. For few months you can try other tablets containing Hyoscine Butylbromide or Paracetamol or Drotavirin, etc. Possibly in some women, primary dysmenorrhea can get relieved after marriage and childbirth. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Sree Gouri S. R., OBGYN