Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Lotrisone advisable for a Tinea infection?

I am using Lotrisone cream for a Tinea infection (Vulvar and on my thighs). The Lotrisone cream does not control the itching very well. Can I use Lotrimin Antifungal Spray Powder in addition to the Lotrisone cream? I wasn t sure if this would cause a bad drug interaction. Thanks!
Fri, 15 Apr 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello dear Greetings
Regarding being skeptical to use both lotrisone and lorrimin antifungal spray powder for your tinea infection I am suggesting that will be no reactions if you can give at least a space of 12hours
However please see your physician for adequate medical advice to avoid self medication
I hope this helps Regards
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is Lotrisone advisable for a Tinea infection?

Hello dear Greetings Regarding being skeptical to use both lotrisone and lorrimin antifungal spray powder for your tinea infection I am suggesting that will be no reactions if you can give at least a space of 12hours However please see your physician for adequate medical advice to avoid self medication I hope this helps Regards