Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Livolin advisable while breastfeeding?

Hello doctor, I did my hepatitis test and Anti-Hcv came up positive. Though faintly positive. Was placed on livolin once daily for 30 days. How soon can it be cured? Learnt it can resolve on its own. Am also breastfeeding, hoe it doesn t affect my baby? Thanks. Tonka from Nigeria.
Mon, 25 Feb 2019
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

There are no data on the excretion of Livolin into human milk. Consult a paediatrician.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Tushar Kanti Biswas, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Just did a test on hepa B n C in which hepa B is +ve while hepa C is -ve. Other tests such as liver function and Hepa B antigen were also carried...