Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
166 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Krimsom 35 advisable for PCOD issues?

hello doctor, im 31 and have a baby , i have PCOD issue , doctor have advised me to make krimson 35. but from last two months im not taking the pills , as because of which my periods are delayed.. so i have started again . if we have sex in during the course of taking pills , will it lead to pregnancy as i have delayed periods from last two months.
Tue, 30 Apr 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Krimson 35 is a hormonal preparation & it is given as a first attempt to correct hormonal imbalance & correct ovulation pattern in PCOD.

The delay in periods after stopping Krimson35 pills can lead to spontaneous ovulation, pregnancy & delay in periods. So to restart the pills without excluding pregnancy is not advisable (for there is a risk of congenital malformation in the fetus with pills taken in pregnancy).

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I am 30 yr old. I hv PCOD.i am taking metformin 500 mg(2 per day) since from last 6 months and actos(1 per day) frm last 1 month and...