Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Keratick Plus BLU-U a safe medicine for the treatment of skin ailments?

I had a dermatology appt and was told that I have some areas on my face and neck that could benefit from levulan keratick + blu-u. I read some of the materials and I am skeptical due to application process and and possible side effects. Is this the best treatment and does it reduce the potential for areas to become cancerous?
Sat, 2 Dec 2017
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Thanks for your query on HCM

"As"per your clinical history is concerned there is no potential side effect of this medication but try to avoid exposure to sunlight up to 40 hours after using it. It will prevent your cells to become cancerous. So there is no problem in using it.

Thanks
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is Keratick Plus BLU-U a safe medicine for the treatment of skin ailments?

Hello, Thanks for your query on HCM As per your clinical history is concerned there is no potential side effect of this medication but try to avoid exposure to sunlight up to 40 hours after using it. It will prevent your cells to become cancerous. So there is no problem in using it. Thanks