Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Isovent 200 effective for medical abortion?

hi. my wife had her last period between 10-01-2016 and 30-03-2016.end of september there was no period. we checked and we discovered she s pregnant. we want her to have medical abortion using isovent 200. we were advised that she takes 2 orally and 2 vaginally at once. ehat do you recommend? thank you
Mon, 2 May 2016
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hallow Dear,

Isovent 200 is a tablet of Misoprostol which is recommended by WHO for Medical termination of pregnancy up to 9 weeks.

Misoprostol can either be taken after priming by Mifepristone or as Misoprostol alone regime. In the later regime, up to 3 doses of Misoprostol may be required with interval of 3-12 hours.

These medicines should be taken by Obstetrician's advise and in appropriate dose and through appropriate route of administration only. They are prescription medicines.

These medicines cause developmental abnormalities in the bay; hence in case of failure of these medicines, pregnancy should be terminated by surgical procedure like MVA aspiration.

In case of failure in the first attempt of the medicines, they can be repeated once.

So, please report to your Obstetrician and get proper dose and take through the appropriate route of administration.

I hope this gives you the required message.

Dr. Nishikant Shrotri
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Dholariya Sagar Jayantilal's  Response
Hello dear
Understand your concern.
Isovent contain misoprostol that cause uterine contraction and lead to abortion.
Yes it can be used for medical abortion.
But should be taken under the supervision of gynecologist.
Two tablet should be taken orally and another two tablet should be put in to the vagina under the supervision of gynecologist to prevent complication.
Bleeding and abdominal cramp occur after 2-5 days.
Cycle may be delayed/early or heavier/lighter.

Follow up by USG must be needed to identify the incomplete abortion and other complications.
Sometime double dose may be required for abortion if bleeding not occur.

Hope this may help you
Best regards
Dr. Sagar
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My friend s girlfriend consumed cytolog 200mg tablet for a 12 days pregnancy abortion . She went through bleeding and the fetus came out as...