Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Isosorbide an effective alternative for Diovan?

my doctor prescribed isosorbide MN 30 Mg for high blood pressure 1 x daily. I have been taking Diovan which has little or no effect on my BP. Can I take Isosorbide 2 x a day instead of the Diovan as the Isosorbide works immediately to lower my BP?
Wed, 13 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response

I don't think that Isosorbide is an alternative for Diovan, in treating chronic high blood pressure. There are many other drugs that can low the blood pressure like Irbesartan and Hydrochlorothiazide combination, Lercanidipine, etc. Isosorbide may be used in patient taking some other medications for high blood pressure, that can cause an episode of high blood pressure despite taking other medications (only one take, not chronic), not for chronic use in treating high blood pressure.

All the best!
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Ok. I am taking 160 mg of divan and it helps my blood pressure to nearly normal ? Life extension had an article about Telmisartan and its use...