Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Implanon insertion near armpit normal?

I got my Implanon inserted yesterday, and I have only really had the chance to feel the location of it without anesthetic now. It feels a lot closer to my armpit than what I had seen in photos online. There is probably only a 1-1.5cm gap between one end of it and the beginning of my armpit. Is this okay? Will the implant still be effective?
Mon, 31 Aug 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Generally it is not kept near armpit. But nothing will happen if you have it at the axilla(armpit). Make sure that you don’t develop any infection or irritation near axilla.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Shinas Hussain
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is Implanon insertion near armpit normal?

Hello, Generally it is not kept near armpit. But nothing will happen if you have it at the axilla(armpit). Make sure that you don’t develop any infection or irritation near axilla. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. Shinas Hussain