Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
162 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Hysterectomy needed even if there is no abnormal smear and no fibroids?

I ve had abnormal & heavy bleeding including clots. I took Provera continually for several weeks to thin the lining of my uterus. Stopped taking in Dec. Had very light bleeding for a couple of days in Jan and none since. My Dr. recommended hysterectomy prior to taking medicine. I have had no abnormal paps, but do have a couple of very small fibroids. Do I still need to have a hysterectomy?
Thu, 10 Oct 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

If no abnormal paps small fibroids, no need for hysterectomy. Yet, annually, check up for regular monitoring of fibroid size to be done. If abnormal bleeding is a concern, please get endometrial thermal ablation where endometrial layer is ablated.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Prasanna Lakshmi, Pediatrician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am 14 weeks post op hysterectomy . After surgery I was left with an irritating cough which I ve received 4 different courses of antibiotic...

Recent questions on  Uterus

doctor1 MD

I had vaginal hysterectomy 12-11-13 the surgery was over 6 hours due to large fibroids and enlarged uterus, I have only had sex three times since...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am in my 1st week of recovery from the removal of 7-8 uterine fibroids with the largest being 9cm in diameter. I had them removed...

doctor1 MD

Slightly enlarged roverted uterus with coarse myometerial echo pattern suggestive of adenomyosis the endometrium and thickened menopause the right...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor I m 49 yrs old recently I got my uterus scanning done and it shows that I hv bulky uterus wit intramural fibroids report says that my...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

What should be the normal cervical length during each stage of pregnancy?

doctor1 MD
