Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Hepatitis B contagious?

Hi. I was diagnosed with Hepatitis B. And c in 2008 I went through interferon treatment for about one year. At which point I cleared both. I had follow up blood test that showed I was still cleared three years later. My question is can I still transmit either of the diseases since being cleared?
Tue, 10 Jan 2017
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

No you cannot transmit HBV or HCV after your blood is cleared of the infection. Please practice safe sex and safe blood practice to prevent reinfection. You can only transmit Hepatitis B or C virus if you are carrier of the infection. If you are HBeAg and HBV, DNA negative and are negative for HBeAb (or mildly positive) you are non-infective. Please share your investigation reports for more information.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Manisha Roy

I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is Hepatitis B contagious?

Hi, No you cannot transmit HBV or HCV after your blood is cleared of the infection. Please practice safe sex and safe blood practice to prevent reinfection. You can only transmit Hepatitis B or C virus if you are carrier of the infection. If you are HBeAg and HBV, DNA negative and are negative for HBeAb (or mildly positive) you are non-infective. Please share your investigation reports for more information. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Manisha Roy