Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Hepatitis B a sexually transmitted disease?

hi! I am 45 years old. My GOT- 40 (reference range is 30 U/L) GPT - 18 (ref. range is 30 U/L) GTP- 33(ref. range is 50 U/L . My live-in partner was rescently diagnosed to have an acute hepatitis b possibly taken from sex according to the doctor. He had no one but me. Was it possible that I was the carrier of the disease?
Mon, 22 Dec 2014
Report Abuse
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for your query at HCM!
Yea it is possible that you are be a possible carrier of the disease unless proved by negative tests.
Having unprotected sex with an infected partner can be a risk factor for the disease.
Get tested for HBsAg, Anti HBs, HBeAg, Anti HBe and Anti HBc.
Also get your liver enzymes tested.
It is possible that some individuals have no symptoms.

Are you sure that your partner had none of these:
Received blood transfusions?
Have contact with blood at work if healthcare worker?
Have been on long-term kidney dialysis?
Got a tattoo or acupuncture with unclean needles?
Shared needles during drug use?
Share personal items (such as toothbrush, razor, and nail clippers) with a person who has the virus?
She needs proper treatment and follow up.
As far as you are concerned get tested first.
I hope I was of help.
Thank you!
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Acute hepatitis


Is Hepatitis B a sexually transmitted disease?

Thanks for your query at HCM! Yea it is possible that you are be a possible carrier of the disease unless proved by negative tests. Having unprotected sex with an infected partner can be a risk factor for the disease. Get tested for HBsAg, Anti HBs, HBeAg, Anti HBe and Anti HBc. Also get your liver enzymes tested. It is possible that some individuals have no symptoms. Are you sure that your partner had none of these: Received blood transfusions? Have contact with blood at work if healthcare worker? Have been on long-term kidney dialysis? Got a tattoo or acupuncture with unclean needles? Shared needles during drug use? Share personal items (such as toothbrush, razor, and nail clippers) with a person who has the virus? She needs proper treatment and follow up. As far as you are concerned get tested first. I hope I was of help. Thank you!