Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is HPV dangerous?

I was diagnosed with a yeast infection. I took the one pill of fluconazole and it seemed to have worked for about a day, then my symptoms came back: vaginal itching, burning and swelling around the vaginal opening. I let my dr know it wasn t working, and he prescribed me a cream, terconazole cream to use for 7 days. Along with my symptoms mentioned, I noticed bump like nodules near my vaginal opening, which seem to be symmetrical on both sides. I looked it up and they look exactly like squamous papillomatosis, which makes sense because I was told at my last annual pap that I had hpv. Are these harmful? And when should my yeast infection go away?
Mon, 6 Oct 2014
Report Abuse
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Hello,
Thank you for your contact to health care magic. I understand your concern. If I am your doctor I suggest you that HPV in long run has potential of malignancy. So I you are diagnosed with HPV you should look for its treatment. There are some cases which is stating that cervical carcinoma has potentially threat in women who has HPV infection.
I will be happy to answer your further concern
You can contact me.
Dr Arun Tank. Infectious disease specialist.
Thank you.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is HPV dangerous?

Hello, Thank you for your contact to health care magic. I understand your concern. If I am your doctor I suggest you that HPV in long run has potential of malignancy. So I you are diagnosed with HPV you should look for its treatment. There are some cases which is stating that cervical carcinoma has potentially threat in women who has HPV infection. I will be happy to answer your further concern You can contact me. Dr Arun Tank. Infectious disease specialist. Thank you.