Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

196 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is HIV transmission possible without sexual intercourse?

I never had sex with anyone in my life, I , I swear and am confident, only solo masturbation but sometimes i used to rub my penis to tiles, walls and clothes to clean my penis, i am 35 years old and in entire my life history, only had 1 time swollen armpit that i pressed it so hard but it went away in 1 day, now since 3 to 4 days, i am having mild uneasiness and numbness in my left armpit and left side of neck with dry mouth and difficulty in saliva also. Here i have dehydration also because i believe i have some kidney disease for which i got CT scan on 11th April 18, i have pain near my penis just near to lower abdomen but not on thigh, i have noticed small infact not quite visible white spots near my lips, absolutely no rashes and some light white and reddish spots on my penis not again quite visible, I only do self masturbation and no sex with anyone in my entire life. I used to drink too much alcohol but stopped it for 3 years now, no oral sex with anyone, no hepatitis and TB history. With above mentioned points, am i at risk of hiv and should go for a HIV test?
Mon, 11 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response

I think you shouldn't worry because the risk of contracting HIV is less after engaging in masturbation. There is no risk to get HIV without sexual intercourse or contact with infected blood (blood transfusion, contact with open bleeding sores).

So, these symptoms are not related to HIV and there is no need to test for HIV.

I hope my answer helps you.

Regards.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi , i had a protected sexual intercourse with sex worker ,after having sex i did not remove the condom for 2 minutes . Then i washed the the condom without removing from penis . But i washed with left hand where my thumb has a wound of 6 days old . Which will increase the possibility of HIv infection ?

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor Please help. 8 months ago i had an oral sex with a woman i didn t know. I just licked her clitoris and minor labias and then put my finger in her vagina and licked her clitoris until she was done. The whole process took only 2-3 minutes. Please tell me if there is a chance i have got hiv infection??

doctor1 MD

iam ****** working for reputed mnc in chennai .....on saturday i was in chennai beach at night 9:30 ...every saturady night i spent alone in beach on last time i intake an alchol little bit...during this time a man 35 years old speak well intro about himself and reply for that too...our conversation is going on ... he sit near to me ....i slept on beach sand due to drug intoxication..during this time he pull down my shorts and start mastrubuting ..i dont know what to do....he locked my hand and forcing me.....i kicked on him s face and move away some other meters with four hands due to drug intoxication ...i dont know why he do like this...he speak well to me and looking decent....the problem was from that time i have an anxiety (sti,std) all diseases ....i dont konw how much time he do this?..atleast 2 to 3 mins only as per my calculation...i have an fear of if he is hiv positive guy or not? if he is positive the hiv viruses is passed to me?.....from that day i have little bit fever ,headaches,body pain and joints pain sometime itching for two to three seconds also...these are the things are sympotoms of first stage of hiv(As per google result)..i did not sleep for last two days due to an anxiety....is it posssiple trasmission of virus from hiv positive to hiv negative person through mastrubution...here i know well he do just pumping my penis only within this i kicked on him face... apart from that he do nothing like oral any others...please help me iam a village guy having so much of dream with parents ...