Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

166 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is HIV transmission possible without sexual intercourse?

I never had sex with anyone in my life, I , I swear and am confident, only solo masturbation but sometimes i used to rub my penis to tiles, walls and clothes to clean my penis, i am 35 years old and in entire my life history, only had 1 time swollen armpit that i pressed it so hard but it went away in 1 day, now since 3 to 4 days, i am having mild uneasiness and numbness in my left armpit and left side of neck with dry mouth and difficulty in saliva also. Here i have dehydration also because i believe i have some kidney disease for which i got CT scan on 11th April 18, i have pain near my penis just near to lower abdomen but not on thigh, i have noticed small infact not quite visible white spots near my lips, absolutely no rashes and some light white and reddish spots on my penis not again quite visible, I only do self masturbation and no sex with anyone in my entire life. I used to drink too much alcohol but stopped it for 3 years now, no oral sex with anyone, no hepatitis and TB history. With above mentioned points, am i at risk of hiv and should go for a HIV test?
Mon, 11 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response

I think you shouldn't worry because the risk of contracting HIV is less after engaging in masturbation. There is no risk to get HIV without sexual intercourse or contact with infected blood (blood transfusion, contact with open bleeding sores).

So, these symptoms are not related to HIV and there is no need to test for HIV.

I hope my answer helps you.

Regards.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi , i had a protected sexual intercourse with sex worker ,after having sex i did not remove the condom for 2 minutes . Then i washed the the condom without removing from penis . But i washed with left hand where my thumb has a wound of 6 days old . Which will increase the possibility of HIv infection ?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had a recent encounter and I would like s hiv risk opinion. It was an outercourse session with a female and we were both fully clothed and I am on my period. She rubbed on my leg and and was quite wet to the point it left a moist patch on my trouser thigh. Afterwards I stood in the shower and allowed water to wash over my body and got dressed. There was no exchange of fluids. My question is, is there any HIV transmission risk of any residual fluid on my leg or from the shower water coming into contact with my blood?

doctor1 MD

Hi All, Wish you can help me to reduce my anxiety and sorry to bother you.I have a question regarding an exposure and this was my first and last.. i went to one of the massage centres i had an outcourse with the lady. I dont know if she was HIV + or not the course was just kissing not deep kissing bearin in mind i had a fresh ulcer in my lower lip that morning. I put my mouth on her breast with a small ulcer on my lower lip like 3 times, but she didnt have any cuts on her breast; there was no liquids and i did this only twice.i wore a condom and she did me an oral just 2 3 counts and i felt guilty and stopped taking the condom off. I couldnt resist she did me a handjob with her hand with no liquids;just skin to skin, and here comes what causing sleepless nights.i touched her clit and uthera with my finger tip rubbing them. for 20 25 seconds i felt her lube on my finger tip. i had peeled skin around ny finger nail that you can see the second layer of the skin and small cut that wasnt bleeding, I felt her lube that wasnt much,then i wipe my finger in the bed sheet.am i at risk as im freaking out.no fingering or penetration.please help a stressed poor guy