Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is HIV transmission possible through protected sex?

Hi doc, I recently reunited with my xgirlfrirnd. She has either hepatitis B or hiv (can’t remember which one). Anyway, she gave me an oral with condom on, then proceed with virginal sex with the same condom. How likely will I be infected with std virus? The reason I ask is because I have been experiencing with weird sickness I never had before, which makes me nervious. It has only been 4-5days, suddently I have pain in the shoulder blade that shoot down to my pinky. Is this a sign of HIV virus? Pls advice! Thanks!
Tue, 27 Mar 2018
Report Abuse
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

There are thousands of couple with one partner remain negative for HIV and another is HIV positive (discordant couple) for whom we used to advise protected sex and they remain uninfected for years of their regular safe sex. This ensures that condom offers a high degree of protection both for HIV and Hepatitis B and C.

Moreover, earliest symptoms in HIV disease can occur only after 4 to 6 weeks after the risk activity in the presence of an infection and not earlier. So, your symptoms are quite unlikely to be due to HIV or HBV.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. S. Murugan
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I m 34 years old. I had protected sex with a hooker. The condom broke but I pulled out within a second and put a new one on. After that, the condom...