Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is HIV transmission possible through oral sex?

Hi. I m a gay guy who recently gave oral sex to an unknown man. He ejaculated in my mouth,however, I didn t swallow. I have occasional inflamed gums and some bleeding when I brush my teeth. What are the chances I have contracted HIV? This took place a week ago.
Thu, 10 Aug 2017
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Sir,
I understand your fear of contracting HIV through oral sex.
The following points should make this issue clear and will tell you the recommendations.
1- The chance an HIV-negative person will get HIV from oral sex with an HIV-positive partner is extremely low. However, it is hard to know the exact risk because a lot of people who have oral sex also have anal. The type of oral sex that may be the riskiest is mouth-to-penis oral sex. But the risk is still low, and much lower than with anal.
2- several factors may increase that risk, including sores in the mouth or on the penis of your partner, bleeding gums, , and the presence of other sexually transmitted diseases (STDs).
3- The risk is low but it is not absent, that is why it is highly recommended for you to do the correct tests to rule out HIV. Since you have the oral sex one week ago then the usual ELISA test wont show tif you are infected or no and hence if it is negative at this stage it cannot rule out HIV transmission. The correct test will be PCR that will tell you if you have the infection or no at this stage, however PCR is costy. However the ELISA test will be positive if you are infected in 80% of cases at one month after sex, and it should be repeated in case it is negative at 3 months and 6 months too to rule it out, however the PCR will tell you a definitive answer at this satge.

Best regards
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is HIV transmission possible through oral sex?

Dear Sir, I understand your fear of contracting HIV through oral sex. The following points should make this issue clear and will tell you the recommendations. 1- The chance an HIV-negative person will get HIV from oral sex with an HIV-positive partner is extremely low. However, it is hard to know the exact risk because a lot of people who have oral sex also have anal. The type of oral sex that may be the riskiest is mouth-to-penis oral sex. But the risk is still low, and much lower than with anal. 2- several factors may increase that risk, including sores in the mouth or on the penis of your partner, bleeding gums, , and the presence of other sexually transmitted diseases (STDs). 3- The risk is low but it is not absent, that is why it is highly recommended for you to do the correct tests to rule out HIV. Since you have the oral sex one week ago then the usual ELISA test wont show tif you are infected or no and hence if it is negative at this stage it cannot rule out HIV transmission. The correct test will be PCR that will tell you if you have the infection or no at this stage, however PCR is costy. However the ELISA test will be positive if you are infected in 80% of cases at one month after sex, and it should be repeated in case it is negative at 3 months and 6 months too to rule it out, however the PCR will tell you a definitive answer at this satge. Best regards