Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Fudic BNF Cream Is Advisable For Black Scars?

Hi,
I had black scare in my forehead, because of the skin allergy happened recently by using Vermillion.
I consulted dermatologist in my place he suggest Fudic BNF. Is Fudic BNF cream is advisable for this kind of scare?

Please help me on this

Thanks in advance
Tue, 15 Dec 2015
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hi..
Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC..

I have gone through your query and can understand your concerns..

As per your complain Fudic BNF cream contains Fusidic acid and Beclamethasone that is a steroid..
As per your explanation black scar caused due to allergy seems to be due to allergy seems to be postinflammatory hyperpimentation and this cream can be very well used to reduce the scar.
But as it contains a steroid it can only be used for a short term..
You can continue it for 15 days and as the scar starts lightening you can start creams containing Kojic acid, glycolic acid and arbutin..
You can also start exfoliating your skin using a gentle scrub twice a week..
Take Vitamin C supplements..
You can also apply Vitamin E oil at night..

Hope this information helps.

Thanks and regards.
Dr.Honey Nandwani Arora
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Is Fudic BNF Cream Is Advisable For Black Scars?

Hi.. Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC.. I have gone through your query and can understand your concerns.. As per your complain Fudic BNF cream contains Fusidic acid and Beclamethasone that is a steroid.. As per your explanation black scar caused due to allergy seems to be due to allergy seems to be postinflammatory hyperpimentation and this cream can be very well used to reduce the scar. But as it contains a steroid it can only be used for a short term.. You can continue it for 15 days and as the scar starts lightening you can start creams containing Kojic acid, glycolic acid and arbutin.. You can also start exfoliating your skin using a gentle scrub twice a week.. Take Vitamin C supplements.. You can also apply Vitamin E oil at night.. Hope this information helps. Thanks and regards. Dr.Honey Nandwani Arora