Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Foracort the right medicine for congestion in children?

Hello. My child age is 3.3 yes old he has a connection problem. I consulted his pedriatic so he said it is caused due to allergy. So he preferred for nebulization. Now he said nebulizer is not enough inhaler foracort 100 is necessary. I just wanted to is this result end with asthma is future or it will cure pls help me...
Thu, 16 Apr 2015
Report Abuse
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
Hello,

Thank you for asking at HCM.

I went through your son's history and would like to know more about him as follows:

a. Since what age he requires nebulization? In what frequency?

b. What are his nose symptoms - sneezing, congestion, running nose, etc?

c. Does he have fever?

d. Does he have fast breathing, difficulty in breathing, whistling like sound from chest (wheezing)?

e. Does he vomit frequently?

f. Is he routinely exposed to passive smoke, any other smokes/fumes/dusts or air pollution?

Above details would help me to know more about your son and therefore to make suggestions for him more specifically.

At present, from your provided history, I would like to make suggestions for him as follows:

1. Foracort is a "preventive" type of inhaler. If he requires nebulization often, then regular foracort inhaler would help him to prevent repeated attacks of breathing problems.

2. If he does not have frequent attacks, using "rescue" types of inhalers or nebulization with salbutamol or levosalbutamol will be useful.

3. If he has nose problems, I would also suggest him to start montelukast + levocetirizine which improves nose symptoms.

4. Regarding future asthma, no it is not always and cannot be predicted at this age. Usually most of the children improve by age of 5-6 years and do not develop asthma.

However, some children may continue to have such episodes and they can develop future asthma. Such children usually have family members with allergies, are exposed to environmental pollutants/smoking, etc.

5. I usually also suggest my such patients allergy testing for common air-borne allergens like house dust mites, molds, pollens, insect proteins, animal dander, etc. However, detailed history is necessary before suggesting appropriate testing.

Hope above suggestions will be helpful to your son.

Should you have any further query, please feel free to ask at HCM.

Wish you the best of the health ahead.

Thank you & Regards.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have endometriosis, I have suffered for 20 years. I am done having children, have had the lining of my uterus burned and my tube tied. I had that...