Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Duphaston 10mg required on a regular basis for safe pregnancy?

My wife is pregnent and now at her 20th week. This is our second child.She had to get the same aborted at 14 weeks due to measles. Now the doctor prescribed Duphaston 10mg twice a day since 20th week and still continuing. Is it necessary to continue this table? Till now growth and other parametrs are normal. Please advise
Tue, 30 Mar 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Duphaston is given in miscarriages and infertility and since you got the abortion done, i don't think its required in your case however I would advise you to consult your treating doctor before taking any step as the indication for starting this medication would be known better to the treating gynecologist.


Regards,
Dr. Anoop Kumar, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Mononegavirales


Is Duphaston 10mg required on a regular basis for safe pregnancy?

Hi, Duphaston is given in miscarriages and infertility and since you got the abortion done, i don t think its required in your case however I would advise you to consult your treating doctor before taking any step as the indication for starting this medication would be known better to the treating gynecologist. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Anoop Kumar, General & Family Physician