Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Doxycycline effective in treating chlamydia?

I think I have been exposed to Chlymida form sexual intercoutse with a female. After 12 hrs of exposure I started 300mg dexocycline. Can this prevent infection from occurring? And transmission Of the Chlymida bacteria. Also, I m planing on taking azithromycin tomorrow with my 100mg dexoxyline that I will consume earlier in the day. i want to ensure that I do not have a reaction to the medication and I want to avoid transition of this infection to my other partner.
Mon, 29 Jul 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Doxycycline single dose is not a recommended regimen when chlamydia infection is likely. It needs to be taken 100 mg every 12 hours for at least 7 days. Alternatively, you may take Azithromycin.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Antoneta Zotaj,
General and Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is Doxycycline effective in treating chlamydia?

Hello, Doxycycline single dose is not a recommended regimen when chlamydia infection is likely. It needs to be taken 100 mg every 12 hours for at least 7 days. Alternatively, you may take Azithromycin. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Antoneta Zotaj, General and Family Physician