Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

136 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is Doxinate safe for pregnancy ? please suggest

Hi , i am 9 weeks pregnant now. Have slight vomiting only. Doc has prescribed with Doxinate tablets thrice a day. Can u please tell me if it is safe to take these tablets or will it have any side effects on the foetus ? Does this medicine have any other use other than for vomiting ?
Wed, 20 Jul 2011
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Sports Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Doxinate is absolutely safe medicine for pregnancy induced vomiting.
No other antiemetics are that safe.
It will definitely help you in controlling vomiting.
Usually this medicine is best for vomiting and used for that.
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi,
Welcome to healthcaremagic.
Doxinate is safe in pregnancy.It is prescribed for vomiting in pregnancy.It doesnot have harmful effect on foetus.
You maynot take it if your nausea or vomiting subsides.
Usually,vomiting stops after first trimester that is after 3 months.
These would be useful to you:
Take your breakfast in bed before you actually get up.
Eat several small meals a day.
Avoid an empty stomach.
Avoid fried and spicy foods.
Wish u good health.
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....